Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text appearing outside of relative div container

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have some nested div containers built from simple html & css.  One of the div tags is positioned relatively within the containing div, which is floated in the page.  The text in this child div (with the class StoreMapPOS) is appearing well outside of the container.  I've tried various display tags for the child div's class, but it ends up messing up the displayed box's relative position.  

The graphic boxes appear as they should, the text "ACK!" appears outside of its containing div tag in FireFox.  I haven't tested in IE yet.  I would like "ACK!" to appear within the small black box.

Example:
http://www.thomas-clayton.com/Test.asp

HTML:
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="styles.css" />
<Html>
<body>
<div class="StoreMap">Problem Container<br>
<div class="StoreMapFront">
Floor Front</div>
<div class="StoreMapMiddle">
Floor Mid</div>
<div class="StoreMapBack">
Floor Back</div>
<div class="StoreMapOther">
Stock Other</div>
<div class="StoreMapPOS">
AcK!</div>
<br>
</body>
<html>

Open in new window


CSS:
body
{
background-color:rgb(180,190,110);
margin:0em;
}
.StoreMap
{
width:310px;
height:120px;
float:left;
}
.StoreMapRight
{
width:310px;
height:120px;
float:right;
}
.StoreMapFront
{
text-align:center;
border-color:black;
color:white;
border-style: solid;
border-width: 1px;
font-weight:bold;
width:73px;
height:98px;
float:left;
}
.StoreMapMiddle
{
text-align:center;
border-color:black;
color:white;
border-style: solid;
border-width: 1px;
font-weight:bold;
width:73px;
height:98px;
float:left;
}
.StoreMapBack
{
text-align:center;
border-color:black;
color:white;
border-style: solid;
border-width: 1px;
font-weight:bold;
width:73px;
height:98px;
float:left;
}
.StoreMapOther
{
text-align:center;
border-color:black;
color:white;
border-style: solid;
border-width: 1px;
font-weight:bold;
width:73px;
height:98px;
float:left;
}
.StoreMapPOS
{
text-align:center;
border-color:black;
background-color:black;
color:white;
border-style: solid;
border-width: 1px;
font-weight:bold;
width:48px;
height:48px;
position: relative;
top:25px;
left:88px;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:von_rugen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 35160508
add

overflow:hidden

to the problem container and nothing will show outside of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:von_rugen
ID: 35160842
Using "overflow:hidden" disrupts the black box's relative placement (moves it outside of the container).  I need the black box to remain where shown and the text "Ack!" to appear within the black box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:von_rugen
ID: 35160854
BTW: If you're looking at my example with IE, it is ignoring the relative placement altogether.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blueghozt earned 200 total points
ID: 35164300
placing the mark-up for the div inside the .StoreMapMiddle div and making that position:relative allows you to use absolute positioning to get it just right - see below
<Html>
<head>
<style>
body
{
background-color:rgb(180,190,110);
margin:0em;
}
.StoreMap
{
width:310px;
height:120px;
position:relative;
overflow:hidden;
}
.StoreMapRight
{
width:310px;
height:120px;
float:right;
}
.StoreMapFront
{
text-align:center;
border-color:black;
color:white;
border-style: solid;
border-width: 1px;
font-weight:bold;
width:73px;
height:98px;
float:left;
}
.StoreMapMiddle
{
text-align:center;
border-color:black;
color:white;
border-style: solid;
border-width: 1px;
font-weight:bold;
width:73px;
height:98px;
float:left;
position:relative;
}
.StoreMapBack
{
text-align:center;
border-color:black;
color:white;
border-style: solid;
border-width: 1px;
font-weight:bold;
width:73px;
height:98px;
float:left;
}
.StoreMapOther
{
text-align:center;
border-color:black;
color:white;
border-style: solid;
border-width: 1px;
font-weight:bold;
width:73px;
height:98px;
float:left;
}
.StoreMapPOS
{
text-align:center;
border-color:black;
background-color:black;
color:white;
border-style: solid;
border-width: 1px;
font-weight:bold;
width:48px;
height:48px;
position: absolute;
top:25px;
left:12px;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div class="StoreMap">Problem Container<br>
	<div class="StoreMapFront">
	Floor Front</div>
	<div class="StoreMapMiddle">
	   Floor Mid
          <div class="StoreMapPOS">AcK!</div>
        </div>
	<div class="StoreMapBack">
	Floor Back</div>
	<div class="StoreMapOther">
	Stock Other</div>
</div>
<br>
</body>
<html>

Open in new window

0