Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel file linked by a query to and Access table.

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In an excel spreadsheet, I established a query, to an Access table. It appears to work fine. And whenever we have updated the datbase, I can refresh the spreadsheet, with the click of a button "!". However whenever I open this file; I get a warning message. And also whenever I save this file; I get another warning message. I have displayed these two messages in the attached file. What are these messages trying to tell me? How serious are they? And how do I resolve them properly?
 Error-message-received-when-open.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Orange-County-Joe
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 400 total points
ID: 35160560
And you are getting this message in Excel?

It seems as though the workbook contains a reference to these XLA (excel Add-in) files.
Not sure what they do, but as long as the correct results are seen in Excel, then at least the data is intact.
;-)

The first xla seems to be a third party file, you must make sure it is installed and you can update the reference (you may have to contact the Manufacturer of this xla file, or contact the original developer of the Excel file.)

The second message just might be a version specific reference.
(For ex, this file was referencing the Excel/Access 2003 xla file, and you are now using
Excel/Access 2007.

In any event, click the "Request Attention" link and ask that this Q be linked to the Excel Zone.

An Expert there might be able to clear this up quickly...


;-)

JerffCoachman
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
telyni19 earned 600 total points
ID: 35161003
Here's the official Microsoft response to this error:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;277620

It sounds like it is a problem with Excel 95 files, and the VBA code Microsoft provides deletes old defined names that refer to this XLA file. You might also check the Name Manager to see if you have any defined names that link to other files. If so, you may not be able to delete them without using code though.
0