[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to setup a Sharepoint 2010 web front end server

Posted on 2011-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In SharePoint 2010 the Web Front End installation choice is no longer available and the Complete choice has been renamed to Server Farm. EEQ-26319239 says that "The Server Farm choice is what you should use if you want to be able to point the installation at a specific SQL instance."  My questions are:

a) Why was the Web Front End Server option removed from sharepoint 2010? Is Microsoft pushing some other software or Method of front end hosting/security?

b) If I choose the "server Farm" option for installation, the next screen asks me “Complete” or “Stand-Alone”… which should I choose here?

c) Can someone give me a little more detail about which options to configure to make the installation a “Web Front End” installation?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:1lsutigerfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35159200
use complete

that is all you need

then when you run the SP Tech wiz you can define the role in the farm.

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 35165808
A) because it was never a good idea to use "web server".  it's always been a best practice to use Complete then stop services as needed.

b) complete.

c) use complete.  in Central Administration go to system settings - services on server.  stop the service app services (if running, they shouldn't be by default), including the User Profile, Profile Sync, Managed MetaData, etc.  Verify Foundation Web Application service is running.

0
 

Author Comment

by:1lsutigerfan
ID: 35165984
Thanks George; Thanks Ach1lles
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Cyber IT
ID: 35926545
For a web app server, should the following be started?

Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Workflow Timer Service
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35926847
If the web application service is started, I would say yes.  If it's not, then the Timer is optional.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cyber IT
ID: 35928059
Reason why I ask is because your other post indicated to make sure that the web application service is started. On my WFE I didn't have tha service started. Not sure if that effected the way my WFE in anyway
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35928069
The web application service is what makes a server a "WFE".  If this service isn't running, it's not a WFE.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cyber IT
ID: 35930524
It was running at one point in time, figured I would turn off services that I thought was not needed.
0