Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network issue: what is the significance of router or switch interface discards compared to errors?

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When looking at interface statistics, what is the significance of router or switch interface discards compared to interface errors?  Are they related?  Does the packet discard count imply that many  retransmissions
0
Comment
Question by:hassarfj
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35159408
H,

Your question seems incomplete...

In any case :

discard = ignore on purpose
error = well, this is an error....

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 200 total points
ID: 35159673
They are not related. Interface errors are typically related to the physical layer issues whereas discards are typically related to congestion on the link. If running a protocol such as tcp and you encounter output discards, tcp will have to retransmit the dropped packet. Additionally, depending on how severe the errors were at the interface, tcp retransmissions can occur.
Billy
0