Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I upgrade with yum on SME using a local repository?

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to be able to upgrade from SME 7.5.1 to SME 8 beta6 but I want to be able to do this using a local repository.
I've tried combining the steps here: http://wiki.contribs.org/SME_Server_8 with: http://wiki.contribs.org/Yum_local_repository but I've run into a few snags and am not that familiar with yum.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonzx
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 35159217
Create a new yum repository

vi /etc/yum.repos.d/sme.repo

And insert the following

[SME]
name=My personal repo
baseurl=<location>    <---This directory should contain the repodata folder and is preceded by file:/// or ftp:// or http://
gpgcheck=0
enabled=1

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alberto Cortes
ID: 35159219
This is the official recommendation from SME:
"If you have previously installed a server and now wish to upgrade to version 7, you can do so while preserving your configuration data. To do so, select Upgrade from the appropriate screen in the installation process."
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonzx
ID: 35164373
farzanj: I'm not sure if SME does something a little different or I missed a step when using that method but when I tried it, it seemed to skip my repo entirely and download the files needed.

RicoCebiche:I understand this isn't the 'official' way of doing it but if I install a server in 8 months, I want it to be consistent with everything else in use. Also, I've had a repository go down and had to scramble to find a file I needed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jasonzx
ID: 35181128
Maybe I'm not creating the repository properly. I basically copied the /var/cache/yum folder.
Is there another better way of getting it directly from the site? Specifically just the branch for 8, not the entire repository.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35181463
Your repo file should be in location I told previously.

 /etc/yum.repos.d/sme.repo

Did you create the file in this location as I described before?  Did it still not work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonzx
ID: 35300109
farzanj:
Yes, but what about getting the 8-beta-6 branch from the repository to my local machine?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35300633
For making a local repository, you should have RPMS.

You can download RPMs or if you already have them, you would need to create a folder and put them there.
Suppose you put them in location /rpms/sme

Then you need to create a file /etc/yum.repos.d/local.repo

In that file you need to type
[SME]
name=My personal repo
baseurl=file:///rpms/sme
gpgcheck=0
enabled=1

Open in new window


Repo is built.
If you have rpms, copy them to  /rpms/sme
YOU ARE DONE

IF YOU NEED TO DOWNLOAD
If you don't have RPMS, you can download them

To do that first you need to do this

yum install yum-downloadonly

Open in new window


 
yum -y update <NAME> --downloadonly --downloaddir=/rpms/sme

Open in new window

0