Solved

Information Store running? exmerge error

Posted on 2011-03-17
8
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I realize the title is fairly short.. but my issues is exactly that.  

The last time I successfully ran Exmerge has been last October.  Since then all we've done to the Organization is add a new Exchange 2010 server.  Now the mailboxes that I am trying to Exmerge are NOT on the 2010 server.. they still reside on 2003.

I mention that fact because that the ONLY thing we've done since last year.. So I have an account that is verified to have Full Exchange Admin rights at the Org level.  I manually verified that the permissions did get pushed down to the Info Stores, but whenever I try to run-as exmerge I get Failures in Exmerge and the log shows:

[13:28:59] Error opening message store (MSEMS). Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running and that you have the correct permissions to log on. (0x8004011d)

Now obviously the Info Store service really is running, so what is Exmerge's problem?  Oh and also there is nothing at all being logged in teh Event Viewer logs.
0
Comment
Question by:Ben Hart
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
WayneATaylor earned 125 total points
ID: 35159434
Have you given the user you are using specific rights to the Exchange store.

Also, is this user in the Admin or Domain admin group, as by default on Ex 2003 there is an explicit deny to any user in the AD Admin groups.

To be able to change this there is a registry key you need to set as below so that you can see the security tab at the top level.

Wayne


Exchange 2003 System Manager does not display the Security Tab, so you cannot modify the permissions. The default position is that when you check any of the Exchange Organization objects, there is no Security Tab.
The solution - Security TabShowSecurityPage Registry setting DWORD
To display the permissions tab, make this change to the registry.
1. Here is the correct path to navigate: HKEY_Current_User\Software\ Microsoft\Exchange\ExAdmin
2. Once you reach the above section of the registry you need to create a DWORD called ShowSecurityPage
3. A value of 1 (Numeric one) means on, whilst 0 (Zero) means off
4. Close the Exchange System Manager, then reopen ESM






0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brota
brota earned 125 total points
ID: 35159466
this article explains how to setup an account for exmerge.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292509
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 35159743
Hmm different error now.  I followed the MSFT article, creating a new Security Group, a new user of that Security group.  Giving the new users Exchange View rights, then adding the group to the security tab of the info store's security properties.

Error configuring message service (MSPST MS) (UNKNOWN ERROR)  (CMapiSession::CreateEMSPSTProfile)

Still failed..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 35159755
Don't you just love the "Unknown Error" errors!!

Anything in the application event log?

Wayne

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 35159814
Not a single new entry.  Now I googled quickly before posting and found a guy who mentioned getting that same error when trying to export to a folder that no longer existed.  Now that's not exactly my case since I was exporting to the root of E: drive.. however I created a PST folder, gave the account Im using modify rights on that folder this time got the first error again:

14:25:58] Error opening message store (MSEMS). Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running and that you have the correct permissions to log on. (0x8004011d)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 35159978
Fixed.. I think, Exmerge is processing right now and has been for the past 4 minutes so far.  /crossing fingers.


The new group I created did not have Send As/Receive As rights to the Info store, server.. or anything.  the MSFT article didn't mention specifically setting those so I didn't check them initially.  I just did thought and after adding those two permissions Exmerge is finally working.  

It's still odd though that the account I used for two years now had it's perms changed..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 35160019
you may have ended up in a group with a deny at some point
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 35160668
Im not sure about that.. I mean I checked a couple times at the Org, Admin Group, Server, and Info Store levels and never saw a Deny entry for this account.  IDK seen weirder things before ;p
0