[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

disable windows update notification win 7

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I haven't found a group policy or registry entry yet, and I've searched google, so now I bring the question to you wonderful people.  How the #%$#! do I disable the update notification but still keep the service set to manual?  I have updates that required this service not be disabled.  But even on maual in Win 7, the users still the the notification....  Anyone?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:dkirchhefer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dtrance
dtrance earned 1000 total points
ID: 35159363
Click start > run > gpedit.msc
Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Windows Update
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 35159461
Have also a look here (scroll down):
OPTION TWO
Through the Local Group Policy Editor

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/112765-windows-update-enable-disable-who-can-install-updates-setting.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dkirchhefer
dkirchhefer earned 0 total points
ID: 35160156
LOL I can't believe I missed it. But for anyone else here is the Answer:

Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Windows Update
Set the Configure Automatic Update to DISABLED

Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > System Services
Set the Windows Update to MANUAL startup and don't touch the security.

Now my updates from the external source (Dell|KACE Kbox) run perfect with no errors and nobody see a notification that I didn't personally create.  Cheers everyone!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkirchhefer
ID: 35160207
The reason I've set my own comment as an answer as well is because only half the solution was found in

Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Windows Update

The other part is also required for certain things in my environment to function properly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkirchhefer
ID: 35187450
The reason I've set my own comment as an answer as well is because only half the solution was found in

Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Windows Update

The other part is also required for certain things in my environment to function properly.
0