Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List box has no horizontal dividing lines between records

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
How can I get the dividing lines to appear: NoLines.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Milewskp
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ALaRiva earned 800 total points
ID: 35159668
Diving Horizontal Lines are not possible in a Listbox.

You need to look at another control (grid, datasheet, etc.)

hth

- Anthony
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 600 total points
ID: 35159679
change your listbox with a datasheet subform
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 600 total points
ID: 35160665
Yes, Lists boxes were designed to make Viewing and selecting (especially non-contiguous ranges) easier.

"Formatting" was never their strong point.
;-)
(Hence the many question here about formatting the listbox values for currency, ...etc)

The datasheet subform is great if you will only be selecting one value or a contiguous range of values.

But if you need a non-contiguous section, a listbox is the way to go.(IMO)

Not having horizontal dividing lines is a small price to pay for the ease of selection.

(It would be nice if Access would give us "Alternate row shading" here like they do in datasheets though...)

BTW, the mysterious "Gridline" Top and bottom properties don't create horizontal lines, as then names seem to be indicating?
Who knows...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 35160933
Thanks gents, I'll split the points.
0