Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I recover the data from a virtual machine file?

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I'm running Windows 7 Pro x64.  I need to run some apps in XP Mode, so I got that all setup.  Just spent the last two days getting these apps installed into the virtual environment.  I installed a new video card into my host PC, which necessitated taking the host down, obviously.

Upon booting up the host and then the virtual PC, I get a "No bootable media" error.  I check the vmcx file, and it's size is just over 1KB!  Is there any chance of recovering the data from this file?

Any way to prevent it from happening again?
0
Comment
Question by:Brodie Krause
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35160629
Any chance you've not got the correct path specified for the virtual disk file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brodie Krause
ID: 35160660
I double-checked the path, and it points to the correct vhd file.

But the file size is what's got me worried.  I've got XP and SQL Server loaded on this thing, it should be a few Gigs, not a few K.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 35164075
The vmcx file is the config file. You should be looking for a .vhd file which is the file that has the data
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brodie Krause
ID: 35164750
Yeah, I caught my mistake there.  But even then, the vhd file is only 253KB, when it should be multiple gigs.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35165973
I would do a search for *.VHD to see if there is another file somewhere. Also, if you have shadow copt enabled you can right click on the parent folder of the VHD, go to Properties, Previous Versions tab and pick one of the earlier versions of the folder and see if the larger VHD is inside. If it is there you can recover the file by copying it back to the filesystem.
0