Solved

Remote Login

Posted on 2011-03-17
17
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have already posted about our wish to use monitoring to follow the activity on our computer that are in remote places.
Finally, we decided to go for a software similar to VNC or Teamviewer (remote logging) instead monitoring. We want to be able to access our computers 24/7 without having to rely on support or someone who will go and allow us to access the computer.
We also have a static IP so that's the reason why we couldn't use dynamic monitoring. Finally we are looking for a free or cheap solution.

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:alexab1
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
Comment Utility
remote desktop works well.

are you just wanting to watch users or use the computers?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:undersky
undersky earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
You can use UltraVNC, they free, and simple to setting up, also they support loggining on UltraVNCServer settings.

fast and easy to use.

Or another way is Radmin, not free, but cheap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexab1
Comment Utility
Thanks for the answers but is it possible to do monitoring with those software too?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
Comment Utility
with VNC you can setup to be 'view only'
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexab1
Comment Utility
ok thanks but will I be able to receive emails if the computer is down for example?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
Comment Utility
I do not think VNC can do that.  you can get a host status application that can "PING" the other computer and if the ping fails for a specific threshold send you an alert.

I think opensource sourceforge has a network tool for that.  
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:wrmichael
wrmichael earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexab1
Comment Utility
Okay thanks you
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:alexab1
Comment Utility
Will SNM (http://sourceforge.net/projects/snm/ ) work even if our IP is dynamic?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
Comment Utility
do you have a host name associated with it and is that host name updated when the address changes?


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
Comment Utility
If you don't have that.  I think you could write a small application that would 'call home' and have something monitor that log. if a specific PC doesn't call home in a specified time alert you?

I don't know of any apps that do that type of thing or if you know how to write application but it sounds like it could be a fit.

does your central location have a static IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexab1
Comment Utility
No we don't have a host name.  I'm thinking of using dynamicDNS it may be what we are looking for.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
Comment Utility
it might help but can be unreliable.

it is better if the router supports it.  otherwise you have to rely on an app that runs on a pc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:alexab1
Comment Utility
okay what do you mean by the router needs to support it?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
undersky earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
UltraVNC can monitoring who login, from where, and what they do, all this into VNC Server settings, UltraVNC viewer allow u to browse u'r VNC computer

 for external "email" if computer down, u can write simple script on bash and put it into cron
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexab1
Comment Utility
Thank you for all your answers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alexab1
Comment Utility
I need to try to solution first.
0