Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint list filed "auto numbering"

Posted on 2011-03-17
11
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello -
I have an SP2010 Foundation implmentation in which one department head wants to be able to sort a custom list.  The functionality he described to me is if you are familiar with the NetFlix queue and how one sorts movies in the queue, he wants to be able to do that with list items.
Another way to look at it is the functionality that exists to order the fields in a list view and how they resort themselves.
This list would have a field that would show this ordering (or priority) and when that field is adjusted then it would also adjust the rest of the items in the list.  For example, if the 'priority' filed on item A was changed from a '4' to a '1', then the previous '1' would be changed to '2', '2' to '3' ect.
Anyone have any idea how one would go about doing this?  I think Java would be the way to go but I am not sure.

Thanks in advance!
1
Comment
Question by:dasmail2000
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35159518
create a view , and sort the view according to that element

but if you are looking to edit the item live

you can use the Actions -View in  Datasheet and edit the items as needed.

best of luck.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dasmail2000
ID: 35159718
Thanks - but that only that sort of works.  The issue there is that there could be two items withthe same 'priority'.  We are looking for a way where the 'priority' field is automatically updated.
I know I am not doing a great job explaining it, but if you are familiar with how you can edit a view and when you edit the order of the fields, the values for the other fields dynamically update as well.  That give a better understanding of what we wish to do?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35159772
try to go list settings and create a new view
that will give you some ideas.

you can not harm the list by creating views.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dasmail2000
ID: 35160270
No - I know how to do that.  I was mentioning that to illustrate the functionality we want in the list.

Here - see if this helps.  Below is a list of three items - A B and C.  They each have one column/field named 'Priority'

Item     Priroity
A           1
B           2
C           3

What we want is that if I were to edit item C and make its 'Priority' equal to '1', then the values in the 'Priority' field would change automatically on items A and B.  The resulting list would be -

Item     Priority
A           2
B           3
C           1

This is the exact type of functionality you see when you create or edit a view and reorder the columns - that is what I tried to illustrate it that way.  But we want the values in the columns to change dynamically.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35160377
the datasheet view can still do that if the you set the order by correctly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dasmail2000
ID: 35160392
But that would not ensure unique values.  In the example above, after the value of item C was changed, there would be two items with the 'Priority' value set to '1'.  Right?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35160444
That is correct

I think you are mixing the Priority with Item ID functionality.

you cannot have two mutually exclusive indexes in a sharePoint list (at least without code)

Let me know if you are interested in some codeing ( this can be done with a feature receiver) .
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dasmail2000
ID: 35160477
That is exactly what I am after!
What is entailed in doing so?  Or is there any third parrty functionality out there that can be utilized?

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 1400 total points
ID: 35160705
I am sorry I don't know of a specific utility that would do that
but here is the library(is) that you might need to use if you want to code it
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.portal.analytics.featurereceiver%28v=office.12%29.aspx


also check this product from codeplex.
http://sptoolbox.codeplex.com/


0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:FastFngrz
FastFngrz earned 600 total points
ID: 35171869
You can use an event reciever on the list, and visual studio to write the code... Personally, I'd get the powershell activity for sharepoint designer and write a workflow.. It wouldn't be instantaneous, but would be foolproof.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkoeppen
ID: 36290612
We are looking for this exact sort of automatic reordering functionality as described by dasmail2000. How were you able to achieve this?
0