[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access - Query

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two queries within access.  Query 1 - contains all accounts that have been opened from Jan 1 - Dec 31, 2010.   Query 2 contains all accounts opened from Jan 1 2010 - March 15 2011.  Is there a way to identify the new accounts that have been opened?   Those that are new will not be duplicated on Query 2.  Is there a way to determine which ones have not been duplicated?
0
Comment
Question by:ArisaAnsar
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 35159552
Do you have table structures and query?

depends on the data available to you.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35159564
Left join your queries (Account field): select all from Query 1 with criteria: is Null for any field from Query 2
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gmartinnc
ID: 35159586
It seems your dates are a little wonky.  Is the second range Jan 1 2011 - March 15 2011?

If so, I think you are asking for something like this:
SELECT * FROM Query2 WHERE OpenDate NOT IN (SELECT OpenDate FROM Query1)

Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luke Chung earned 2000 total points
ID: 35160100
What you need is a "non-in" query, otherwise known as an Outer Join between your two queries.

We have a paper Microsoft Access/SQL Server Query Tip: Finding Records in One Table but Not Another with "Not In" Queries here:  
http://www.fmsinc.com/microsoftaccess/query/outer-join/index.html

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ArisaAnsar
ID: 35168516
The Microsoft Access/SQL Server Query Tip is incredibly helpful and got me to the solution.  Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gmartinnc
ID: 35190601
Hmmm.  seems to me I just said that.
0