Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dead Charts in Excel

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After making the chart in Excel, it updates automatically as we change the data. But sometimes this does not happen, while our chart is still there where it was. Reason??
Plus, what should we do, and not do, to keep the chart live??
0
Comment
Question by:sanjay-gandhi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gmartinnc earned 700 total points
ID: 35159632
How are you updating when it dies?  Do you extend the data range?

If so, try making the data range for the chart refer to an entire column.

See:Create an Excel chart that updates automatically
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SeanStrickland
SeanStrickland earned 300 total points
ID: 35162672
You more than likely have the exact cell range referenced by your chart.

If you insert a row in the middle of the data and key new values, those will show on the chart as the range should automatically expand.

If you key an extra row at the bottom (without inserting), you'll need to reset your data source to pick up those new values or use the formulas posted in gmartinnc's link to avoid resetting that source each time.

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjay-gandhi
ID: 35172483
Thanks greatly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SeanStrickland
ID: 35177769
You're welcome, Sanjay.

Thanks for the grade.

Cheers
0