Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Run an application as Administrator for local non-administrator/Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What can we do so that a local user on our network--who we do not want to make a local administrator--can run a program which requires that it be run as an administrator? Note: we also do not want user to be prompted for user name and password.
0
Comment
Question by:tklingman
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
celborn earned 168 total points
ID: 35159582
Unfortunately it looks like the user will either need to be elevated to a local admin or to use a service like avencto
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 168 total points
ID: 35159635
In short, you can't if it really needs admin access. Have you tried adjusting the Security settings of the program's folder and registry entries? Sometimes adding Authenticated Users will help this.

What software is it? There may be an updated version or workaround if you tell us the application causing this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tklingman
ID: 35160755
I asked the software manufacturer (accuzip) and they didn't know a way around this issue.  I will ask nework folks about authenticated users.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sdern
ID: 35160885
Actually another thing that You can do is right click on the program go to Properties->Compatibility(tab) and at the bottom is Privilege Level and click "Run this program as an administrator". It will prompt you for the local admin password and then once you enter the password it should save and no longer bug the user for the admin password.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 164 total points
ID: 35161030
That still requires an Admin to by there to enter his stuff ... the larger the network, the larger the headache going this route.  I too have been through and through this without finding a good solution.  Have even tried packaging .exe as .msi and deploying through GP ... without luck.  We eventually made users local admins ... it's not ideal but is ok for our environment ... I realize it might not be for some.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tklingman
ID: 35161055
Yes, I tried entering admin user name and passord but it does not save.   I guess it is what it is, does not make me happy but we'll just have to deal with it. Thanks all.
0