Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Offline website - how to map to flash drive

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created a website that is offline so it all just runs off of a flash drive, the problem is when I hyperlinked I did it to the flash drive folder - ie F:\files\filename.ext - if the flash drives mounts in their computer as anything other than F it wont work.  Is there an easy way to get around this issue?
I just converted from word to html as it is really basic stuff...
0
Comment
Question by:rhwimmers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dmeeren earned 164 total points
ID: 35160192
Yes, use paths like images/image.jpg, or links like: links/link.html. And if you want to go back one directory type: ../

That way the page does not use a particular drive letter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 35160336
When using /images/image.jpg does it assume current directory then?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 35160467
don't use /images/image.jpg just use images/image.jpg - no leading forward slash
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 35160954
Yup elvin66 is right, read my first comment:
Yes, use paths like images/image.jpg, or links like: links/link.html. And if you want to go back one directory type: ../
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Brady
Mark Brady earned 164 total points
ID: 35162078
In answer to your question "does it assume the current directory?" No. It assumes a folder named "images" in the current directory. The path for an image in the current directory is just the image name. If you have a folder in your current directory named "images" and the images you want are inside that folder, then you would do as dmeeren suggested images/image.jpg or whatever your image is named.
0