Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get value of e.Row.Cells[2] and write to Label1

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Please help me solve this... I want to get data from e.Row.Cells[2] and send value to Label1 on .aspx see below... Thank you!


    protected void GridView1_RowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {

        if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
        {

            string CellValue = (e.Row.Cells[1].Text);
            string CellValue2 = (e.Row.Cells[0].Text);


            if (CellValue2 == "BMW")
 ------->>>>>               Label1.Text = "value of e.Row.Cell[2]";   <<<<<------ How do I write this?
               
            else if (CellValue == "FORD")
                e.Row.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.Green;
            e

   
            }

        }
    }
0
Comment
Question by:portalvale
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nash2334
ID: 35159638
To get the value of the cell the easiest thing to do would be to use an ItemTemplate in the Gridview with a Label, then find the Label using the FindControl method in the RowDataBound method.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nash2334
ID: 35159671
Example:

Your GridView:

                   <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="MyHeader">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:Label ID="MyLabel" runat="server"></asp:Label>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>

In your RowDataBoundMethod:

Label myLabel = (Label)e.Row.FindControl("MyLabel"); // ID of the control you are seeking

if (myLabel != null)
    Label1.Text  = myLabel.Text;
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan Bove earned 2000 total points
ID: 35159734
It is not strictly required that you use a label.  If you wanted to avoid using a label control it would look something like this:

<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="MyHeader">
  <ItemTemplate>
    <%# Eval("DataboundField") %>
  </ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>

Label1.Text = e.Row.Cells[2].Text
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nash2334
ID: 35159786
That's a good point nbove, but I tend to avoid using ordinals when referencing objects.  What happens if the template is modified and a column is added before the 3rd column?  The RowBound is suddenly referencing the wrong column, unless the code in that method is modified as well.

By using a Label and FindControl, you don't have to worry about column orders.  Whether the Label is in column 0 or column 100, the reference will never change in the RowBound method.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:portalvale
ID: 35159870
This is all I needed...

Label1.Text = e.Row.Cells[2].Text


Thx
0