[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move my exchange store

Posted on 2011-03-17
11
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently have a small business server 2003 running exchange.  I am running out of disk space and need a rather quick fix.  My server has a RAID array consisting of 3 SCSI drives.  My server has 6 SATA ports of which none are being used.  My thoughts are to take a 500GB SATA drive and install it in the server.  Most of the space on the server is being consumed by exchange data.  How can I move my exchange data to the new drive?
0
Comment
Question by:TrailShredder
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35159565
dismount the database and from the exchange management console change the database path, means move the database file and change the path to look at the new location then mount the database
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dave_it
ID: 35159567
Dismount the databases, and then move them to the new drive.  Then, in Exchange System Manager, right-click on each database you moved, select Properties, and then browse to their new location.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35159578
my answer was faster :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrailShredder
ID: 35159597
By moving the database, do you simply mean moving it via windows explorer, drag and drop.  After dismounting of course.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35159610
actually if you change the path the exchange management console it will automatic move it, but its better if you can move it by copying it first and then you can delete the old one, i mean you will have a copy as a backup, you can use if somthing goes wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrailShredder
ID: 35159830
OK ... Now that I start poking around some based on some of your instructions above.  I notice that I can free a ton of space if I can get rid of some old transaction logs.  Is it safe to just manually delete some of them that are over a year old?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35160091
Are you talking full backup of your databases?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrailShredder
ID: 35160123
I'm talking can I just delete them in windows explorer if they are from 2009?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waleeda earned 1500 total points
ID: 35160152
Not sure, because I don't know what in your backup strategy, full backup or incremental or what
Better if you have the space just move the database
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrailShredder
ID: 35182846
This didn't resolve my question directly but pointed me in the right direction to solve my issue.  Learned that depending on the type of backup the logs get deleted using ntbackup.  Since the backup, my logs are cleaned up and now I do not need to move my database to another drive.  Thanks!
0