Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SAP call from Lotus Notes

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello

We are using Lotus Notes database to connect to SAP server and retrieve data to populate
in Lotus Notes.  The RFC calls worked without any issues on the LAN but when we deployed the Notes database to remote site,  the RFC calls took 20 seconds to connect to the  SAP servers before even processing anything.  We noticed that a single  RFC call from notes to SAP  initiated around 73 Tcp requests.  Over the lan it's not an issues but over the WAN where there is latency, it's really bad.  Does anyone know how this can be optimize.  
0
Comment
Question by:SyFy
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1500 total points
ID: 35160611
There are of course lots of ways, but here are 2:
- you want to use local data: do it the Notes way, which is to to have one server import the data and store it in the database. The downside of this is of course that data is stale per definition.
- you can use server data directly: use a browser on the main server, or a terminal server session.

How does your application interact with SPA? The connector, or DECS? If it's DECS, you may be able to compress communication on the server, but it won't really help I suppose.

You can also increase the TCP time-out value: the data will come in correctly but it won't change the response time.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 35183930
Or get a faster WAN connection !

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SyFy
ID: 35377450
Time to look at Netweaver.
0