Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

diskpart

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello
I am trying to run a .bat that will open the diskpart utility and list the disks on the system.
My .bat contains the following


start diskpart /s f:\list.txt

list.txt contains the following

list disk



my problem is that the diskpart utility opens reads the command from the .txt file runs the command but then the diskpart wimdow quickly flashes the disks on the system and immediatly closes.  I would like it to stay opn.  Whan am I missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:TonyElam
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dave_it
dave_it earned 100 total points
ID: 35159577
You need to run the batch file in a command prompt window.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
subhashchy earned 1900 total points
ID: 35159607
use below
 
start cmd /k diskpart /s f:\list.txt

Open in new window


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyElam
ID: 35159676
thank you both very very much Subhashchy your solution was the perfect most complete fit.
Thank you also dave it you put me on the right path
0