Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

deploying applications with gpo now asking for admin password

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am new to GPO's i was trying to assign applications to a OU in my virtual envoirment (windows 7 client and windows server 20087 AD) as a test i converted skype.exe into an msi using advancedinstaller. the gpo works it has placed an icon for my installer on its desktop when i go to run the installe it is telling me it needs highter rights how can work around this issue so hte end user can install the software
0
Comment
Question by:eanda10
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dk_guru earned 2000 total points
ID: 35159906
One way is to login to each system as an admin to allow the install to complete.

Another way is to first to find out if it is the install that requires the higher rights or if it is the firewall settings update or whatever and then make the changes for the specific problem.

There is a possibility to temporally allow the user admin rights.... not usually a good idea!
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36046121
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0