Solved

Symantec Live Update: how to save definitions file

Posted on 2011-03-17
17
2,517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Running LIve Update goes out on line somewhere and gets the latest virus definitions. I just did one that was >1GB. For multiple computers, this can totally hose our T1 bandwidth.  Is there any way to download once, save the downloaded defs, and apply them locally?
0
Comment
Question by:HilltownHealthCenter
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35159974
It has been too long since I was active with Symantec products, but I am fairly certain that you should be using 'incremental' updates (only the changes since the prior), rather than the entire DAT file.

We have several first rate Symantec Experts around here and I will try to contact a couple of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 35160035
The problem comes up when I am configuring a bunch of new machines. Then I have to do the complete update from the time of the  install package, which is quite old.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35160141
What I used to do was download the actual file (http://www.symantec.com/business/security_response/definitions/download/detail.jsp?gid=n95) as an executable, then run that against every machine I was updating.

Have you tried that?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35160631
What version of SAV corporate are you using and why are you still using SAV which is about to be retired?

SEP is the replacement and is much better than SAV and doesn't suffer from this issue.

Are you managing your SAV clients centrally or just using the client unmanaged?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 35160779
Version is 10.1.1.9000   Managed centrally.
We are with SAV because we are a cash strapped public health center, and we could get SAV through TechSoup.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35160829
No problems - totally understand.

The link younghv has posted is slightly adrift from the one I would be recommending, which is this one:

http://www.symantec.com/en/uk/business/security_response/definitions/download/detail.jsp?gid=savce

But the downloads are the same!

Generally - the client should be updated from the Management Server and the downloads should only be downloaded to the server and then from the server to the client.  Are you configured this way and do you push updates from the server?

It seems that you allow LiveUpdate from the client - which means that you may be bypassing the server entirely and thus downloading the 1Gb from the web instead of the server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35161384
Wow!
Only "slightly" adrift?
I was pretty happy to be able to still spell the S word (after 10 years).

Thanks for jumping in Alan - I'll leave this one to you.

I appreciate it.
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 35165690
Server manages updates.
I do the default install, choosing "server managed", so LiveUpdate is being enabled by the install.
I'm not very familiar with the Symantec manager.  Is it easy to manually push the current defs to a new machine?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 35327430
I know what your problem is. The server is not configured correctly it looks like the sav corp server is set to retrieve definitions from symantec and distribute them but your clients are set to retrieve defitions from symantec rather than using a parent this explains why you are seeing a high network usage. Also you need to make sure you have schedules in place for distribution and make sure definitions are incremental rather than the full def.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 35327439
and uncheck continuous liveupdate
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 35378370
Where is the check box for continuous liveupdate?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 125 total points
ID: 35379586
See if this Symantec article helps ...

How to enable and configure continuous LiveUpdate:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH100268&key=51852&actp=LIST
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 35401762
OK, I sucessfully set continuous live update, but I was unable to find the SAV control for jimmymcp02's suggestion to set incremental updates.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 125 total points
ID: 35417865
ok take a look at this article which explains the settings
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH100102
0