?
Solved

Windows XP Pro getting the wrong time from the Server but the server reflects the correct time?

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello-

I have one windows xp pro client on my network that has the wrong time on it. I type in net time from the command prompt on the client and it's getting it's time from the primary domain controller. I then logged into the domain controller and it reflects the correct time. I checked on the client, and it's set to est -5 with dst checked off.

Please assist.

Thanks in advance,

RB
0
Comment
Question by:rbonds
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dk_guru
ID: 35159752
How much is the time difference?  Is it running on a Virtual system?
If it is only an hour turn DST back on.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35159821
Are the Time Zone and Daylight savings settings the same on the Server and desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 35159840
Just an hour time difference between the rest of the machines. Ever since the time changed. I'm sorry DST is Checked. I didn't mean off. I tried to set it manually but every time I reboot it loads back up with the hour difference again.

Thanks for the quick response.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 35159878
@ AustinComputerLabs:

The Time Zone and DST are the same on the desktop and server.

However, when I do run net time from the command prompt on the desktop client, It reflects gmt with the hour difference and then right underneath that it reflects the right time.

I hope you understand.

I will see if I can remote into the client again and give you a more accurate output from the net time command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 35159980
When I do a Net Time from the command prompt on the client machine it reads:

Current time at \\servername is 3/17/2011 2:45pm
Local Time (GMT -04:00) at \\servername is 3/17/2011 3:45pm

The command completed successfully

C:\

It seems as though the client is getting the current time from the server and not the local time. Is something configured incorrectly and why isn't it affecting any of my other clients?

Thanks and I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35161493
It looks like that one XP client doesn't have the updated DST rules.

The latest update from December 2010 is available here.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2443685

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 35165692
The DST Update Worked Perfectly.

Thanks a bunch!

RB
0