Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SunOS 5.10 Questions

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-25
Few Questions for Solaris 10 Gurus...

How can I recover the admin and other password using Root?

I have four NIC cards installed and want to make one of the available NIC to be DMZ and when I am configuring it it is saying not available.  Currently bge0 and bge2 are being used.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:bthaker
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35160464
To recover admin password, eg login as root, then
# passwd admin

Entering new password at this piont, the same way for the others.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paulc
ID: 36972225
You probably need to plumb the other interfaces
0
 

Author Comment

by:bthaker
ID: 37868553
Solved
0