Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using a PC keyboard on Mac OS X

Posted on 2011-03-17
11
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear Expert:

I am using a PC keyboard on a Mac OS X operating system. My doubt is about the Mac special keys: command, control and Alt. I think Command is the control PC key, control is the Alt PC key, but what is the equivalent PC key for Alt on Mac ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 1600 total points
ID: 35160598
CTRL = CTRL
COMMAND = WINDOWS (START) KEY
ALT = ALT

At least that's how it is on my MS keyboard.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 35161212
ALT is usually called Option on a Mac.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35161344
Alt is only option on older macs
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35161364
My wife's 13" MacBook Pro, which is less than a year old has an option key.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35161473
Which country do you live in?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35161539
Canada
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35161553
Aah, that explains it then.. ..north America has always been behind the rest of the world :p

All UK macs have been CMD and ALT for many years... :)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35161568
Life is tough here in the colonies.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35161583
we have an office in Quebec - apparently they don't even speak English as their first language ;)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 35164064
That's funny.  I believed the UK was who have against the world: driving on the left instead of right, having its own measurement system, its own currency different than most of Europe, etc...

I live in Spain. Anyway, it's good to know Alt and Option is the same key and name change depending on the country and age of the Mac.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:gplana
ID: 35164141
Thank you all. I had my keyboard configured to Spanish instead of Spanish ISO, so I failed topress @ (ALT+2 in my keyboard). Now it's working.
0