Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change management

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am pretty much new to change management. Want to know as a change manager do i require technical knowledge. For some of the openings like SAP change management?  do i requore Sap knowledge? I did Rcv training module after Itil v3 foundation. Want guidence as which areas i should be preparing to make a successful career in change management?
0
Comment
Question by:srinivas_va
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gleb_l
ID: 35165676
Change Manager's role in general is to coordinate changes flow across all or multiple technologies. Change Manager does not look into every change detail but focuses on a "big picture".
Hence, Change Manager does not need to have any technical knowledge. However, it would not hurt to have some especially if you work in a particular technology segment (like SAP as you mentioned), but that's beyond the point.

Secondly, I don't think you can make a career in change management or as a change manager. Change Manager as per ITIL is just a role - it is not a profession or even a position title, unless your company whats to have such title..

As far as guidance goes, go by the ITIL book first - you will find at least the main duties of the Change Manager there.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shaffei earned 1500 total points
ID: 35227538
The Change Manager should have technical background to be able to challenge the change requesters but it is not necessary to go into details as the Change Advisory Board can assist in assessing the technical impact.

As per ITIL, the role of the Change Manager is:
Receives, logs and allocates a priority, in collaboration with the initiator, to all RFCs; rejects any RFCs that are totally impractical
Tables all RFCs for a CAB meeting, issues an agenda and circulates all RFCs to CAB members in advance of meetings to allow prior consideration
Decides which people will come to which meetings, who gets specific RFCs depending on the nature of the RFC, what is to be changed, and people’s areas of expertise
Convenes urgent CAB or ECAB meetings for all urgent RFCs
Chairs all CAB and ECAB meetings
After consideration of the advice given by the CAB or ECAB, authorizes acceptable changes
Issues change schedules, via the service desk
Liaises with all necessary parties to coordinate change building, testing and implementation, in accordance with schedules
Updates the change log with all progress that occurs, including any actions to correct problems and/or to take opportunities to improve service quality
Reviews all implemented changes to ensure that they have met their objectives; refers back any that have been backed out or have failed
Reviews all outstanding RFCs awaiting consideration or awaiting action
Analyses change records to determine any trends or apparent problems that occur; seeks rectification with relevant parties
Closes RFCs
Produces regular and accurate management reports
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srinivas_va
ID: 36440650
thank you for your support
0