Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software Deployment GPO broken after 2008 R2 upgrade

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two DC's, one running Server 2008 x64, and the other running Server 2008 R2.  I have a software deployment GPO set to deploy software from a directory within the Netlogon folder.  I have DFS-R setup as the replication method between the DC's.

I upgraded the 2008 x64 domain controller to 2008 R2, and now software isn't deploying to PC's.  I'm guessing this is due to some new security from the update.  I checked the event viewer on the client PC's and they get an error stating that the source for the software couldn't be found.  Not really sure where to start troubleshooting this issue.  I temporarily moved the software out of the replicated folder and into a standard share, then changed the GPO to deploy from that new location and it worked fine.  I don't want to leave it this way though because it's currently not being replicated, and is serving from only one DC.  Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jimlahey
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dave_it earned 2000 total points
ID: 35160369
The NetLogon folder will replicate automatically between domain controllers.  Because the size of the SYSVOL can have an impact on replication times, I don't recommend using NetLogon as a software source.

I would change the pathing for your software source to a new DFS-R share, located on a data volume or similar on one of your DCs.  If that doesn't work, I'd suggest a new GPO to replace the existing one, and then disable the existing one.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36046122
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0