Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Hard Drive to SCSI in VMWare

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are running a HP Proliant server with VMWare 4.0 running two virtual OS's (one of exchange, one for Blackberry).  We added a hard drive to the 5th slot of the system.  The hard drive appears in vSphere, but how do we initialize and add this disc to the current store so we may expand capacity on the Exchange OS?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:claytonextierra
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 35159887
You need to add it to the VM
Then go into Windows and set it up as it would be a physical server
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
VAlmighty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35166255
add the new disk as an extent and extend the existing datastore. once the datastore is extended you can then use vmkfstools command or vi client to extend the virtual disk of the virtual machine
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35763199
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0