Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rows affected

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i ran an update on one row, but got 2 lines of results back.. what would the other be for?

(1 row(s) affected)

(1 row(s) affected)
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 1200 total points
ID: 35159901
Probably the updated table has a trigger which makes another update, so there are in fact two updates. This is the reason why sql analizer returns two outputs: one for the original update, and one for the updated made inside the trigger.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rajeevnandanmishra
rajeevnandanmishra earned 800 total points
ID: 35164114
Hi,

While checking as per the comments of "gplana", Please also check if you have enabled "Cascade Updates".
If that is the case, still you can get such result.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35165058
thank you.
0