Solved

How can I determine which servers in Active Directory 2003 Users and Computers are Domain Controllers?

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I determine which servers in Active Directory 2003 Users and Computers are Domain Controllers?

Do I simply need to look in the Organizational Unit (OU) named Domain Controllers, or is it possible that there might be some domain controllers within my network that aren't in the Domain Controllers OU?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 125 total points
ID: 35159939
All domain controllers are located in Domain Controllers OU for that domain.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 125 total points
ID: 35160006
It is possible that a DC could be moved....but not probable.

You can also just search for the DC role in AD Users and computers > Find > Computer . Role = Domain Controller, more on that here:   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778209(WS.10).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yelbaglf
yelbaglf earned 125 total points
ID: 35160426
Here is a list of default containers and OU's in AD.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728418(WS.10).aspx

By default, your DC's will be located in the 'Domain Controllers' OU.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:temores
temores earned 125 total points
ID: 35160455
You can use this command and will search for all of you DCs on the domain no matter which OU they could be (note: all the DCs should be oin the Domain controllers OU).

dsquery server -d domain.com

or you cna expand you search to the forest
dsquery server -forest domain.com

cheers.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

One of the most often confused topics in the area DNS is the idea of GLUE records. Specifically, what they are, when they are needed, when they are provided, and how they are created. First, WHAT IS GLUE? To understand GLUE, you must first under…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now