Solved

xcopy help

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have an XCOPY command:

xcopy "E:\apps\Hyperion\common\import_export\planadmin@Native Directory\Planning_TS_EMBUD_All\*.*" "\\lynx\HyperionDev_Backups\Essbase_Backup\DEV_BKUPS\DEV_Weekly\03172011_Thu\LCM_BKUPS\Planning_TS_EMBUD_All\*.*" /Y /S /E /i >> LCM_Backup.log

It runs and starts copying then it just quits and stops and is not copying all the subfolders and folders.  Am i doing something wrong?  Is there a better command to copy an entire directory?
0
Comment
Question by:elwayisgod
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35159894
I use the /s/h/e/r/c/k/y switches with XCOPY to copy everything and continue on errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 35159992
Nope.. Still stops... It's only happening from a certain server too.  What on gods earth could possibly be happening on a specific server all of a sudden.  This XCOPY was working flawlessly uptil a few days ago....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 35160020
Here's the technet article that shows you all the syntax options.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb491035.aspx

If you're not opposed to using robocopy, have a look at my solution here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_26865402.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+robocopi+yelbaglf#a35040865
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 35160034
Client will not allow Robocopy to be installed :(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35160114
Can you try a mapped drive instead of UNC for the destination?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 250 total points
ID: 35160341
Technically it doesn't have to be installed.  It's just an .exe in the Win Svr support tools.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

But, if xcopy is the preferred method, then try something like this.
xcopy [SOURCE] [DEST] /E /C /I /F /H /R /K /X /Y >> \\Dest\log.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 35160351
Another note is that you might consider shortening and simplifying your folder/directory naming structure beforehand.  This might be causing an issue as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 35161257
It's a folder length issue... When I actually watch the cmd window an error pops up about 'out of memory'.  It's not a actual RAM issue or anything.  Further investigation shows it's limited to 255 total characters.  Thus my source and destination combined sometimes was over that.  So I shortened it for now as best I could and it's working but it's hard as the software determines the path where these xml files are stored.....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 35161377
I know how you feel.  I've dealt with this in the past, and it's no fun!  I'm glad to hear we have some functionality finally.
0