Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

openssh on Windows 2003

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am following the procedures in the link you provided for installing openssh on windows 2003 server. I am using the older version because the compiling your own seemed to involved for a non-unix person. Anyway I am almost done but I am stuck at:

¦If you're not using the full Cygwin install you probably won't have bash so you will need to change the shells in the passwd file to use /cygdrive/c/Windows/system32/cmd.exe.

I do not find where in the passwd file I would change this.

0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
willettmeister earned 1000 total points
ID: 35159948
in cygwin it should be in .etc/passwd
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sgvill
sgvill earned 1000 total points
ID: 35159958
you generally put it after the home directory.  Here is a link that shows a typical format

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/understanding-etcpasswd-file-format/
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35160103
Great. Thanks for the info. When I ran the mkpasswd command I used the -d switch because it was a domain user but it created accounts for all my domain users. Can I just delete the the other users?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sgvill
ID: 35160696
you should be able to remove the domain user accounts you don't need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35182257
Ok. Thanks for the info. One last question. In the command below where it says "/cygdrive/"
would I change that to c: or do I use the syntax as is?

¦If you're not using the full Cygwin install you probably won't have bash so you will need to change the shells in the passwd file to use /cygdrive/c/Windows/system32/cmd.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35189772
I cannot start the openSSH service. I get these two errors:

-starting service `OpenSSHd' failed: execv: 1, Operation not permitted.
-starting service `I' failed: redirect_fd: open (1, /var/log/OpenSSHd.log): 13, Permission denied.

The "logon On" in the service properties is set to the SSH user I created. The log file in the C:\Program Files\OpenSSH\var\log is empty. Can I enable this somewhere so that I can get error info?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 35206152
Trying opening the cygwin prompt on the system so that you have a LINUX style shell and go to /var;log.OpenSSHd.log and see if there is info there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35206993
I am not unix savvy at all. How do I do that with my version of openSSH? From what I read openSSH installs a partial version of Cygwin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35209238
Ok. I reinstalled it. I got the service to start, generated the public/private keys and I make the connection but I do not see where I can download anything.
0