Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Buy a cheap tablet adding the missing features separately.

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello to everyone.

what I really want is to have a very well equipped tablet at the lowest price possible. And who doesn't want this ? Since I haven't the money to buy the best tablet all around,I have had an idea. What if I buy this tablet (I have chosen this model because is very cheap,but this choice can change)

http://www.lightinthebox.com/Android-2-1-C-MID-Tablet-with-7-Inch-HD-Touchscreen---WiFi_p158354.html?AID=10677699&PID=3831314&SID=e41ozjfoh7.1&utm_campaign=cj&utm_source=aff&litb_from=affiliate_cj

and I try to add the missing features attaching to the tablet this GSM/3G/GPS data card ?

http://www.embeddedworks.net/pdetail.php?mn=wwan&mid=mwwan5711&prod=wwan229

will it works ? Android will be able to recognize it and the missing features will works correctly ? What can I do if Android will be not able to recognize it ? Is it a bad idea to install Ubuntu for ARM cpu (http://elinux.org/BeagleBoardUbuntu) on that device and try to run Android in virtual mode above it ? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:marietto2008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jerbear1337 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35163463
Running anything visualized is going to be more resource intensive than running it natively.  This in mind consider the fact that a tablet is already minimized in resources.    just my thoughts.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 35163701
I know. But Android natively doesn't recognize the features of the Option Icon 461,but Linux does it,because the Option gives the right drivers. Maybe instead of use the lightinthebox tablet equipped with the rockchip at 800 mhz,I can use a tablet with a more powerful chipset running at 1 ghz or more.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35165717
Hi,

I'd look at something like the Wiipad 3G Android Tablet if I were you?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 35166370
It costs too much. Why should I spend 224 US$ when the lightinthebox tablet costs to me only 100 US$ ? Even because the telechip8902 chipset is not very powerful,except for the video features. My question is : Can I use the Option ICon 461 + a cheap tablet both ? Does Android recognizes the features offered by that gsm/umts/gps data card ?
0