Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

First time at using info path and stuck

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
As a side line at work I'm trying to improve a process.
Step 1 a form is filled in (word doc manual)
This is then handed over to person 1. Who checks it
Then it goes to manager 1 to copy to a file share and pass it oto a different department.

Records and versioning needs to be kept

I have made an info path for that reflects what the word doc did

Im now stuck, we have share point so that seems a good. Place to handle work flow. But I'm a newbie at this. First time using info path today
Do you know of any simple guides that could help me, have a day off tomorrow would be nice to get somewhere with it.

Essentially how do you read from a data source
How do you right to a data source
How do I ensure that a field has a unique value based on a data source.   Ie. Case number

I don't have to use info path or share point just seemed a good choice

So open to suggestions


I'm using info path 2010
Sharrepoint 2007 or 2010 if it's a better match


0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:R4inc
R4inc earned 600 total points
ID: 35159999
First of all, Sharepoint 2010 is great.  Totally worth it if you can use that, especially with InfoPath 2010.  When you create the form, you can setup a data connection to the Sharepoint server.  You will need to choose how you want the connections to be, but for something simple, you can create a document library to store the form.  In this library, when you click add a new item the form will open and the user fills it out.  You can then set a workflow to route the document wherever you want it to go.  I suggest getting Sharepoint Designer 2010 and looking at that.  For reading from a data source, you can use a SQL connection or if you want it simple, you can connect to a Sharepoint list.  When you setup the field, you point it at that data connection and it will pick up those values.  I am pretty new to InfoPath and SharePoint myself and have mostly learned from Google and other Experts here.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
melli111 earned 1400 total points
ID: 35160448
This site really helped me through it when I first started using InfoPath:

http://www.bizsupportonline.net/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 35160713
Cool thanks guys
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 35222068
thanks guys
0