Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Array ID as Div ID

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I use data from an array as the DIV ID? As you can see in my snipit code below, I am alerting to the screen the ID element of the array which works fine.

When I put that data in as the DIV ID it just prints out $rowData.id rather than (for example) 56.
Im sure its a simple one but I am stuck :(

Thanks
alert (rowData.id); //Displays Array ID
var htmlData = "<div class='rowData' id=$rowData.id style='display: none;'>";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Steve Tinsley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35160032
for example :
alert (rowData.id); //Displays Array ID
var htmlData = "<div class='rowData' id='" + rowData.id + "' style='display: none;'>";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 35160057
Another one (using appendChild method instead innerHTML attribute) :
alert (rowData.id); //Displays Array ID

var myDiv = document.createElement("div");
//myDiv.setAttribute("id") = rowData.id;
myDiv.id = rowData.id;
myDiv.style.display = "none";

document.getElementById("anotherDivSomewhereInThePageOrAnyOtherContainer___ID").appendChild(myDiv);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickey159
ID: 35205816
I believe that you are using Dreamweaver's PHP code.
You are trying to add the id from the id of the database,right?
Please post a complete example for closer investigation and a better answer.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JRandel
ID: 35299255
I may have misread the question but wouldn't the solution be as simple as adjusting the example code posted to the following (posted below).

Note that you would then take the contents of htmlData  and add it to the html element of choice (via append, after, before, prepend etc)
alert (rowData.id); //Displays Array ID
var htmlData = "<div class='rowData' id='" + rowData.id + "' style='display: none;'>";

Open in new window

0