Solved

Keep getting the error message "Error-discovering-AD-domain!" whenever I run the Microsoft AD Topology Diagrammer

Posted on 2011-03-17
19
1,792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Keep getting the error message "Error-discovering-AD-domain!" whenever I run the Microsoft Active Directory Topology Diagrammer.

I get this error even when I run the Microsoft Active Directory Topology Diagrammer directly on the Windows Server 2003 domain controllers.

I need to be able to use the Microsoft Active Directory Topology Diagrammer to produce Visio diagrams of my Server 2003 Active Directory domain.

What do I need to do to fix this issue?
Error-discovering-AD-domain.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35160015
Also, both of the Domain Controllers are also DNS servers that I have run this Microsoft Active Directory Topology Diagrammer on.

What do I need to do to resolve this issue so that I can run the Microsoft Active Directory Topology Diagrammer and product an accurate network diagram?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 189 total points
ID: 35160022
Is your DNS AD integrated?  Does the NIC in your DC point to itself as primary DNS and another DC as secondary (no external ISP)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35160128
How can I determine if our DNS is AD integrated?

Yes, the NIC in the DC does point to itself on both of the DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 35160140
Do you have a single-label domain name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35160212
What is a single-label domain name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35160223
The domian name is SFCOMPANY

It does not contain a .com, .net, .org, or other domain name suffix.

This  network and domain was designed by someone else who didn't know much about networking. I've been hired as a consultant to try and fix these issues.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 189 total points
ID: 35160257
If you are on a Windows 2000 or later domain, you have to have a .something.....  Your "Pre-Windows 2000" domain name is sfcompany.

If you, from your DC's command prompt, type "NSLOOKUP", what is the result?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 187 total points
ID: 35160258
Did you try to use the "Use GC Information only" instead of "Use DNS and connect to each Domain"?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 35160293
DrUltima, it don't need to have a DNS suffix on post Win2000 domains. Single label domains will although always run into some sort of problems.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 189 total points
ID: 35160352
OK... Perhaps I should have worded differently.  Post NT4 domain names should not be single word.  It breaks DNS querying, which AD needs to function:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909264

Better explanation:

http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2009/11/12/active-directory-dns-domain-name-single-label-names.aspx

If it, indeed, was used, instead of a FQDN, then the DCs will have to be configured, as described here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300684

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35160527
Just out of curiosity what version of Visio are you running?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35160614
Visio 2010 Premium.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 62 total points
ID: 35160686
I have not tested it with Visio 2010, I did see a few posts

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverDS/thread/d73072cc-a7f7-4ca2-9708-2479b16f4384  > Last post there the guy has trouble with Visio 2010

The download page only lists 2003 and 2007  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=cb42fc06-50c7-47ed-a65c-862661742764&displaylang=en

...it would be odd if it wasn't supported on 2010 though...but again haven't tested it myself.  May try this weekend.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 187 total points
ID: 35160788
You can try to download a trial version of 2007. Problem is you can get it from Microsoft anymore, so you have to look somewhere else like http://download.cnet.com/Microsoft-Office-Visio-Professional-2007/3000-2064_4-10704836.html

I have tested that ADTD works with Visio 2007 trial version, but you have to download at your own risk :)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:temores
temores earned 62 total points
ID: 35162452
it does not has anything to do with visio version, I have that version myself and works perfectly fine.

This is mainly a DNS lookup failure, as per MS kb:
•      The DNS Server service may not be used to locate domain controllers in domains that have single-label DNS names.

Therefore you should use the  "Use GC Information only"  and the server's IP on the ADTD main screen.

 ADTD
cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35168148
temores,

I have selected the Use GC Information only option and have entered the IP address of the DNS server in the Server field.

I continue to get the exact same error message (see the attached screenshot).
MADTD-error.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35170173
Does anyone else have any other suggestions or comments?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 187 total points
ID: 35171142
It might be because of the single label domain name. I am not able to verify that..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35200687
The root cause of this issue is the single label domain name, which does not contain a suffix.

My company just acquired this account from another not so good IT tech support managed services company, and we are in the process of fixing all of the issues and shortcoming of this company's network infrastructure and network layout.
0