Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows server 2008 64gig  hosting, if ram > 4gig will there be a difference in performance

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
or is there no difference because 64 bit can only handle 4gig
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35160027
32-bit will only handle 4GB of RAM.  64-bit is needed for more than 4GB.  More than the performance increase of having more memory, there is often a performance increase in 64-bit simply because the system is crunching 64-bits of instructions for each clock cycle, rather than 32-bits ... theoretically.  In practice, you may not actually notice or see a large difference.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:XLITS
XLITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 35160041
What version of Server?  If you are using Server 2008 Standard x86 (32 bit version of Windows) then 4GB is the max and there will be no benefits to adding additional memory.  However if you are using x64 (64 bit) version of Server than by all means add more.  It can use up to 32GB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35160089
thanks
0