Solved

how to upgrade from ESXi 4.1 to 4.1 update 1

Posted on 2011-03-17
13
1,997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am fairly new to virtualization and need help. I am trying to upgrade from 4.1 to 4.1 update 1. I have uploaded the iso into the datastore. I have read to do this through SSH and vCLI which I have installed.

The VM's are shut down and the host in maintenance mode. I need guidance regarding the steps and sequence that I should perform them in.

I also have the 4.1 update 1 iso burned on a disk but I am afraid of losing all my vms and configuration if i boot to the disk from the server.

Thanks and regards,

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 35160256
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 35160273
brota,

Let me try that.

I just tried this: http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3i/esx_3i_rcli/vihostupdate.php

I received a message stating "perhaps host is not a vcenter or esx server

Thanks,

Robert
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 35160290
that one is for esx 3 so it may be different
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35160364
People are always getting this confused because VMware isn't really clear about this in their documentation.  This is not an upgrade, because you are only going up to an Update level.  Upgrades are when you change versions (3.5 -> 4.0 or 4.0 -> 4.1, etc....) .  Think of it like a service pack on windows... it is only a group of patches.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 35160751
I was wondering why I am getting the message below.

C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware vSphere CLI\bin>perl vihostupdate.pl --server 192
.168.100.21 --username **** --password **** -b update-from-vmware-esxi4.1
.0.update1.zip -l
Local offline bundle file update-from-vmware-esxi4.1.0.update1.zip does not exist.

I was by step 5


I don't have a guest operating system installed. 4.1 esxi is been hosted by my proliant dl380 g4

Should I be trying a different approach?


Thanks and regards,

Robert
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 35160783
danm66,

Thanks for clarifying the update vs upgrades.

Regards,

Robert
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 35160823
This is the media that I am using.

https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/p/activate.php?p=free-esxi&lp=1

ESXi 4.1 Installable Update 1 (CD ISO)
02/10/11  |  4.1 Update 1  |  394 MB  |  Binary (.iso)    
Manually Download

Boot your server with this CD in order to install ESXi 4.1 Installable Update 1.NOTE: VMware ESX 4.1 Update 1 and ESXi 4.1 Update 1 require 64-bit capable servers for installation and execution. Please refer to the VMware Compatibility Guide for a list of qualified server hardware.

Or should I be using somthing else? Such as this:

http://www.vmware.com/patch/s3portal.portal?_nfpb=true&_windowLabel=SearchPatch&SearchPatch_actionOverride=%2Fportlets%2Fpatchupdate%2FfindPatch&_pageLabel=s3portal_pages_downloadPatch_page

  update-from-esxi4.1-4.1_update01
Download

Product: :  
ESXi (Embedded and Installable)  4.1.0

md5sum:2f1e009c046b20042fae3b7ca42a840f

sha1sum:1c9c644012dec657a705ddd3d033cbfb87a1fab1


Download Size: 215.8 MB



Build Number: 348481

KB 1029354


Release Date: :  02/10/2011

System Impact :  VM Shutdown & Host Reboot
 3w-9xxx: scsi driver for VMware ESXi Details

 ESXi410-201101223-UG

KB www.amcc.com
 general
VMware ESXi 4.1 Complete Update 1 Details

 ESXi410-Update01


Thanks and regards,

Robert


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35160995
you will need https://hostupdate.vmware.com/software/VUM/OFFLINE/release-260-20110127-912579/update-from-esxi4.1-4.1_update01.zip

you can find it yourself by going to http://www.vmware.com/patch/download/ select ESXi(Embedded or Installable), version 4.1, hit search.  The first entry at the top says "update-from-esxi4.1-4.1_update01 " and there's a download link right under that.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
VAlmighty earned 500 total points
ID: 35165554
To upgrade from ESX/ESXi 4.1 to ESX/ESXi 4.1 Update 1
Prepare the host that you want to upgrade:
1)Migrate all virtual machines from the host and put the host in Maintenance Mode.

Upgrade the ESX/ESXi host from 4.1 to 4.1 Update 1:
1)Download the ZIP bundle to a location that is accessible by the vSphere CLI.
2)Run this command to install the esxupdate bulletin:
  vihostupdate --server <host name or IP address> -i -b <location of the ESXi upgrade ZIP bundle> -B ESXi410-GA-esxupdate
3)run this command to install the upgrade bulletin:
vihostupdate --server <host name or IP address> -i -b <location of the ESXi upgrade ZIP bundle> -B ESXi410-GA
4)Run this command to verify if the bulletins are installed:
vihostupdate.pl --server host name or IP address --query
5) Reboot the host to complete the upgrade.

Upgrade VMware tools in the virtual machine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 35169274
what is the difference between the iso that is an installable and the patch?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35169412
the .iso is bootable and contains all of the code required to do an installation, the .zip just has the necessary patches to update specific files plus instructions for the update program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 35181064
VALmighty,

I just tried the command you mentioned. Am I suppose to substitute esxi410-ga with something?

I have the zip bundle located in the bin directory. I need help executing a command. I need to know the exact syntax

Thanks,

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 35181142
Nevermind I got it to install. Thanks for the help folks.

Regards,

Rob
0