Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB to LPT3 with net use-goes thru queue, but doesn't print

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a DOS app that can only print to LPT1 - LPT3. LPT1 is used by QuickBooks PDF Converter, LPT2 is mapped to a receipt printer on another computer, LPT3 was used by Intuit Internal Printer. I changed the internal printer to LPT1 so I could map LPT3 to the local USB printer, i.e. net use LPT3: \\computer\share /PERSISTANT:yes. It appears to work. In a cmd window, if I enter the following: type test.txt > lpt3, I can see it pass throug the correct print queue, but nothing prints. I can print other documents to that printer without any problems. There are no errors in the event logs.

The PC is a Dell Dimension running XP Pro SP3. The printer is a Canon MF4320 printer/copier/scanner/fax.

Anyone have an idea what the problem may be?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce-wilkinson
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rorybreen
ID: 35160784
Hello,

Try this Microsoft Article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314499

Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:__ST
ID: 35161647
In the printer properties, is the print processor set to TEXT?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35161670
According to the spec sheet, the MF4320 supports something called "UFRII LT". I don't know what that language is, but I suspect it is a "host-based" language. Such printers rely on the Windows graphics engine to convert the page into dots on the paper. These printers do not understand text. Hence if you send them some text like the word "test", they usually do nothing at all.

http://www.canon.co.in/p/EN/155-All-In-One/369-Laser/366-imageCLASS-MF4320d/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 35161787
This site actually says that UFRII LT uses the PC to "rasterise" the page. So it is a host-based machine, and you're out of luck with text.

http://www.canon-europe.com/For_Home/Product_Finder/Fax/Laser/Features/Printer_Languages/index.asp
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 35165728
i would recommend buying printfil .

www.printfil.com/


Nice program worth it. Tried myself.


Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bruce-wilkinson
ID: 35167278
hdhondt is right about the problem, and that I'll need another option. ded9 offered the other option. Will talk to client, and give PrintFil a try.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35171261
@ded9

I don't know PrintFil, but DOSprn will also do the job of sending text to host-bsaed printers. See:

http://www.dosprn.com/
0