Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Login Auditing

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Experts,

I have an account that randomly gets a "login failed for user" error on my SQL server. It's an service account that runs part of the company intranet. The intranet has unfortunately been developed by a vendor who has no idea where the failed request is coming from, so I'm trying to do as much leg work as i can on the SQL side. the error seems to come randomly, so I don't want to turn SQL profiler on and monitor this all day. Is there an easier way to track down where this is coming from? The  server is already set up to log failed logins only, but I don't know where these are logged, nor do I know if there's more i can do to capture more information.

Thanks in advance for the help.

0
Comment
Question by:Butterfield_Cayman
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuj earned 500 total points
ID: 35162631
If Audit failed login is enabled, you can check the SQL Server Error Logs, It will have an entry for failed logins with the CLIENT.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:EL_Barbado
EL_Barbado earned 500 total points
ID: 35162777
In Object Explorer  of SQL Server Management Studio, expand the "Management" > "SQL Server Logs" server you are interested in. Then Right-click > View SQL Server Log. You should be able to find more information there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Butterfield_Cayman
ID: 35165184
cheers fellas
0