Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Activesync on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have installed Activesync 6.5 a long time ago. Mobile Admin gives me only two options block | delete. But I would like to wipe remotely. Why I don't have remote wipe option? Is the block option same as remote wipe?
I also want to create Policy for activesync users. Is there any article to do that step by step? When I push out remote wipe, it will forcely do it without a notification.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ksean
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35160252
If you have not enforced a minimum of a 4-digit PIN, then you can't remotely wipe a device.  If you have, then you should be able to wipe them.

What are your mobile device settings set to in Exchange System Manager> Global Settings> Mobile Services?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wgray05
wgray05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35160261
Have you tried this version:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=e6851d23-d145-4dbf-a2cc-e0b4c6301453&displaylang=en

And some documentation related to it:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb508837(EXCHG.65).aspx

I don't have an Ex2003 version nearby, but I do know that I have wiped ActiveSync phones with this tool.
0