Solved

What Would You Recommend for a "Switch" between 2 HDMI Monitors?

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

My PC is an HP e9150t quad core desktop using an Intel i7 CPU (920@2.67 GHz). I have 8 GB of RAM and am running Windows 7 Home Premium-64-Bit. It has 2 video cards; the ATI 4550 and 4650.

Each video card has 2 ports, for a total of 4 monitor ports for my computer. I'm currently using 3 regular monitors and one HDTV (in another room) as the 4th "monitor."

The HDTV is NEVER being used simultaneously with the other 3 traditional computer monitors, since those monitors are only used when working on my computer.

I want to add a 4th "computer" monitor, and am wondering if there is some kind of "switch" which will allow me to use one HDMI port on one of my graphics/video cards with EITHER my HDTV, OR my 4th computer monitor.

The only alternative would be to physically switch cables each time I want to use one or the other. Do you know if such a device exists, and if so-suggestions of what I could use/where to find it?

Thank you very much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:keith_opswat
keith_opswat earned 125 total points
ID: 35160437
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 35160453
do you mean like the old rotary KVM switch, but this time for HDMI port instead of keyboard & VGA video ?

something like this is what you need: 1 HDMI input, 2 HDMI outputs : http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI%20distribution%20amp_splitter%202%20port.html

 HDMI-1x2-splitter-applicati.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 35162015
Keith,

It looks like your recommendation of http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011001&p_id=2786&seq=1&format=2 is really promising.

My main question concerns the number of inputs and outputs. I'm assuming that I need a device with one HDMI input (from my video card on my computer) and 2 HDMI outputs (HDTV or monitor).

Since the device has the opposite, without reading all of the comments, it seems that there were suggestions on being able to reverse it by shorting something out, inside the unit.

Am I understanding this correctly or do I need to look for something else?
HDMI.png
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cdowdy
cdowdy earned 125 total points
ID: 35165414
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 35165470
@photoman11: if you take a look to my link, there you will find a box with 1 input, and switchable 2 outputs
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 35166920
meb_santoso, I did look at your suggestion and it does look like it would work ,however the price tag is pretty steep. That's why I was trying to first make sure that I understood it correctly as far as inputs and outputs; and then to see if the $15 solution would work.

I didn't follow all the comments that the people made but it seems that everybody loves that piece of equipment and I couldn't tell if it was simple to reverse the number of ins and outs by shorting something out inside which sounds scary but they seem to think it worked all right.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
meb_santoso earned 250 total points
ID: 35166997
Aha!

I think the "expensive" part is the switching function.
How about this one :
-. 18 bucks from Amazon, it splits the incoming single signal to two outputs. (so I guess no actual switching here) --> http://www.amazon.com/HDMI-Splitter-Amplifier-Dual-Display/dp/B0015YRMXI
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 35170151
Thanks for your suggestion. Unfortunately, the "most helpful" critical comment was:

Easy, straightforward hookup. It works. But be aware that if you are hooking this up to 2 displays with 2 different resolutions, the lower of the 2 will display on both screens.

I wanted to hook my computer to the computer monitor and my 720p TV so I could watch movies via the internet on my home theater. Works great as far as the TV and movies go. But then the computer monitor defaulted to a 1280 x 720 resolution to match the TV - and it could not be adjusted back to the higher monitor resolution.

My TV is 1080 however the resolution for computer monitors will always be higher so I think I will run into the same problem that the above purchaser did.

I am now rethinking the device http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011001&p_id=2786&seq=1&format=2  because (I often get confused with inputs and outputs when there's multiple devices used) I think it will work if somebody can confirm the following:

1) Is the HDMI port on my computer's graphic card considered "HDMI out?"
2) Are the HDMI port on the back of monitors and HDTV's considered "HDMI  in?"

If the answers to these 2 questions is a yes, then does anybody see why the product from monoprice, above, would not work for what I want it  to do?

Thanks for your help.

0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 35185684
Thanks to everybody for your help.
0