Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Certificates

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So I set up exchange certificates for Exchange 2010 with GoDaddy. I made a mistake on the cert the first go around and removed the certificate I created. I then installed the correct one. I now have 2 certificates listed. The UCC I got from GoDaddy and what I can only describe as a default with no name. My concern is, I thought there was another default there. Did I accidently delete that one when removing my error? Do I need it? Am I making any sense?

I guess the basic question is, are there default certificates in Exchange 2010 and if so how many and what are they?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:clifford_m71
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 35160391
- If the current certificate contains all the required Subject Alernate Names. Then without the default, no issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjaguilar
ID: 35160537
Exchange, at installation time, creates and self-sign a certificate, so you don't have to pay for one, but, as shreedhar said, if your paid certificate is properly formed, you won't have any trouble.

You can have as many certificates as you wish, exchange needs only one good certificate (good = signed by a trusted source, domain name in certificate = domain name in email, etc.)...

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clifford_m71
ID: 35167334
Thank you
0