[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word document and its Open/Closed status controlled via VB6

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is the code lines that work to open the word document.  
    Set objWordApp = CreateObject("Word.Application")
    Set objWordDoc = CreateObject("Word.Document")
   
    Set objWordDoc = objWordApp.Documents.Open(strMailMergeFilePath)
    objWordApp.Visible = True

After this lines I have the document opened and user can view it.  I would like to application to do some other stuff when user clicked the word document "closed' - that x - button in the right upper corner.

Is this possible to do?  Can the application see the status of the objWordDoc?

I
0
Comment
Question by:Aquarus
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35163944
>>> Can the application see the status of the objWordDoc?

In your code trap errors. That should let you know if the user manually closes the word document.

Sid
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
greisch earned 2000 total points
ID: 35178921
Create a class CWordDocument that can handle the document events :

Option Explicit

Public WithEvents Doc As Word.Document

'You can add properties and methods as you want'

Private Sub Doc_Close()
  ' Do what you want to be done when the doc is closed'
End Sub

Open in new window


Then in your code do :

Dim wordDoc as New CWordDocument
Set wordDoc.Doc = objWordApp.Documents.Open(strMailMergeFilePath)
objWordApp.Visible = True

Open in new window


When the document is closed by the user, Doc_Close in CWordDocument is called.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aquarus
ID: 35183524
Thank you ,

I am almost done here.

Can I programmatically set up the property of the word document so when the user closes it the word application does warn: Save or No or Cancel?
0