Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I stop this message from popping up every 5 minutes - thanks.
dpsmithers.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35160457
Uninstall the program that is causing the popup.  It appears to be a "feature" of something called "WinPatrol."
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keith_opswat
ID: 35160469
Have you gone into Control Panel > Windows Update . Then on the left side it says change settings... Have you tried changing the settings in there and applying them?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:acpang
ID: 35182201
click No, if you approve of the change
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 35182594
I uninstalled WinPatrol to see what happens -
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 35218320
Thanks -
0