Solved

Changing the properties of a Public Folder to "Contact Items"

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do you "Contact Enable" a newly created Public Folder in Exchange 2010?

Tia
Luke
0
Comment
Question by:lmkandia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35163981
I don't believe you can, you will need to create a new folder and specify the content as contacts then move the data in to this folder.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35165449
Out of curiosity:
I created a calendar folder
used the MFCMapi.exe..checked for the attribute "0x3613001E" , PR_CONTAINTER_CALSS,PR_CONTAINER_CLASS_A...it showed ipf.appointment

Changed the current value from ipf.appointment to ipf.contact

closed and re-opened the outlook.
I got the same calendar folder now showing as the contacts folder.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35165486
Interesting, because that cannot be changed in EMS or in the console, I wonder if that's a supported method and/or if it will cause problems in the future?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lmkandia
ID: 35168035
Dmazter wrote:

"I don't believe you can, you will need to create a new folder and specify the content as contacts then move the data in to this folder."

That is basically my question.  How do I "specify the contents as contacts".  I see no facility to do this.  Either before, during or after creating a new folder in Public Folders.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35168057
So, in outlook, right click the public folders select new folder and there is a drop down box asking you what type of public folder you want to create.  This can only be done in outlook.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:lmkandia
ID: 35248701
Beautiful.  Thanks!
0