Solved

How to block an email account from emailing anyone externally except for a select few in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Explanation:

We have several email accounts that we have set up to only be able to email within our Exchange organization; they are blocked from emailing outside the organization. I did this by simply creating a Connector attached to the First Routing Group (we only have one) which I set to the entire organization in scope, and set the delivery Restrictions to specifically reject messages from these specific accounts.

However now I am being asked if these blocked accounts can now email SPECIFIC external email addresses. To my knowledge I do not think I can be that selective with a block.

So what are my options? Is there a different way to set up a block such as this, yet it would still allow me to punch holes in it for specific external email addresses?

We are running Exchange 2003 SP2 Standard FYI. Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:avogini
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35163908
This isn't possible with Exchange 2003, it can be done with 2007 and 2010 but not 2003.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:avogini
ID: 35164956
I was starting to fear that this exact scenario isn't an option, but as I asked, is there other options available to me to do something similar?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35164991
You may be able to write a custom SMTP event sink to do this.

See here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313404
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms526206(v=exchg.10).aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Roachy1979
ID: 35178701
No idea if this will work, but can you set up hidden accounts within the AD schema that automatically forward messages to the allowed external addresses?  this should bypass the connection as the "sender" is one of the accounts that has just been created with forwarding in mind....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:avogini
ID: 35180661
@Roachy: A possibility, however I don't believe we could set up intelligent rules to filter who they can and cannot send to without having it linked to an Outlook client, which would need to be running...somewhere... Just too many hops at that point for my liking. I may just need to wait for our Exchange 2010 migration in 4th quarter; IF we can do this with 2010...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35180673
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:avogini
ID: 35180700
Great, thats for the guide.

However I'm still hopeful someone has a solution for 2003. If not, well that is the way it is. *shrug*
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35180735
There really isn't other than using the SMTP Event Sink that I have already suggested.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:avogini
ID: 35198717
Not the answer I was hoping for, but it was an honest answer.
0