Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

int and varchar joined

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
join an int and varchar column

but the column that is varchar has words sometimes
I do not want that joined

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 35160427

select *
from tableA
inner join TableB on ( (Cast(TableB.Varhcharfield as Integer) = TableA.IntegerField)
                                  and (ISNUMERIC(TableB.Varhcharfield) = 1))
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 35160714
ewangoya, converting to int will fail if the asker has , or . in the data. check this example by converting to INT.
I prefer converting to MONEY in such cases.
declare @table1 table(col1 int)
declare @table2 table(col2 varchar(10))
insert @table1 values(10),(20)
insert @table2 values ('10'),('23.00'),('123,234'),('invalid')
select *
  from @table1 t1
  join @table2 t2 
    on t1.col1 = convert(money,t2.col2)
 where ISNUMERIC(t2.col2) = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35161201

True, we acquire more knowledge each day.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35165819
thanks
0