Solved

stripping Outlook attachements automatically

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a user who wants a way to strip attachment from Outlook and save then automatically to a repository on his computer. We are looking for a solution that does it automatically and to all received e-mails.
Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:skempton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35160580
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TAWpower earned 250 total points
ID: 35160595
I have used this tool...

http://www.kopf.com.br/outlook/

Description from site....
"Free Outlook add-in for saving and extracting attachments, decreasing the size of your Outlook files. Easy-to-use. Plenty of features. Does the same as the concurrents do, but for free."
0
 

Author Comment

by:skempton
ID: 35160757
Thanks All... I will try both solutions and see which one works best.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TAWpower
ID: 35243334
Have you tried this yet?
0