Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

on lenovo 3000j f11 is not working

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I ghosted a known good hard drive from one lenovo 3000j and wanted to put it into another lenovo 3000j but it is not  booting. I can see the recovery partition but can not access it using f11 so that I can a factory reset.
0
Comment
Question by:networkoutsource135
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:networkoutsource135
ID: 35264234
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 35264411
During the ghosting operation your Recovery environment loader was kicked off from the MBR of the HDD and replaced by standard Windows loader. Now you need to find a way to restore loader of Lenovo.
What you can do - backup MBR on old HDD and restore it onto new HDD. This is the sector 0 of HDD.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 35265043
Or, you can get a copy of a partition manager ( http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php ), boot it, set the recovery partition to ACTIVE, reboot, and it will boot to the recovery partition which will; during the recovery process, fix the MBR.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36984717
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0