[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email from Microsoft Outlook is disappearing right in front of us..

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
It never had a problem before, but on one user it started removing mail from the inbox all morning long.  New mail would come in, but then dissapear very soon.  We tried reducing the spam filter but no luck.. please help
0
Comment
Question by:Mickdeeze
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjaguilar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35160475
Hi Mickdeeze, it is happening in Outlook? Please check the rules and alerts, maybe the user created a rule that deletes all incoming mail (In Outlook, go to Tools, Rules and Alerts...)

Regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mickdeeze
ID: 35160492
Thanks , will do!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35160522
Select the inbox and view | resetview

There may be a filter in play

Chris
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 35160559
Sounds like someone might be accessing the email account using a POP3 client, which is downloading and subsequently deleting the messages from the server. Perhaps they set up a pop3 client from home, possibly?.  Then from the office, they use Outlook to connect to the exchange server and their messages are gone, then when a message arrives they can see it, but when their outlook client checks for new messages from home, it then gets deleted from the server and from their mailbox view.
0